10885056_700544966730208_7957475602532934624_n

 

Blackburn Harriers along with our Main Race Sponsors – Forbes Solicitors and  Fogartys Insurance Services 

 

 are proud to announce that the Ribble Valley 10k Road Race (Incorporating the Northern 10k Road Championships)

will be held on Tuesday December 27th 2016 starting at 10.00am

Roefield Leisure Centre,  Edisford Road,  Clitheroe BB7 3LA

2012 Olympic Modern Pentathlon Silver Medallist and 2014 World Champion – Samantha Murray will be the Guest Starter for this years Race

ENTRIES LIST → HERE

*******IMPORTANT NOTICE.

(1) All athletes who have entered this years Race BEFORE 11th December have had their Race Numbers posted out to them on December 16th.

(2) All athletes entering this years Race AFTER Sunday 11th December will pick up their Race Number on the day of the Race in the Main Hall at Roefield Leisure Centre.

(3) All Elite athletes will pick up their Race Numbers on the day of the Race at the Elite Entries Table in the Main Hall at Roefield Leisure Centre.

(4) Online entry is closed. Limited Entries on the day but please come early.

All queries re Race Numbers → HERE

ORGANISATIONAL DETAILS FOR RACE DAY

In light of the uncertainty surrounding some Race measurements we have had the Course remeasured and it is, as we believed, completely accurate.

RACE LICENCE

 COURSE CERTIFICATE

ROAD CLOSURE CERTIFICATE

We make every effort to ensure that the race is held as scheduled, however in the event of any cause outside our control triggering a race cancellation then please note that our policy is not to refund entry fees.

An event of this scale is many months in the planning and there is considerable attendant cost much of which is either spent or committed well ahead of the event.

↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔

    Forbes Solicitors Logo

fog

up1

↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔

Free Elite Entries are open to all Male athletes who have run 30.30 or faster and all Female athletes

who have run 35.30 or faster in the twelve month period from December 27th 2015.

To apply please fill in this  –  FORM  –  and return to georgedavies48@sky.com

(Please ensure that your EA URN Number is included on the form)

 

↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔

 

Race Day Weather

http://www.accuweather.com/en/gb/clitheroe/bb7-1/december-weather/324567#

 

 

December 25th – Entries over 1200 and rising

Entries for the Men’s Race up to 35.30 are  – Matt Clowes (Cardiff) 29.37 -  Ben Fish (Blackburn) 29.38 – Patrick Dever (Preston) – Dominic Shaw (New Marske) 29.48 – Matt Bowser (Lincoln) 29.58 -  Stuart Robinson (Salford) 29.59 – Marc Scott (Richmond) 30.03  – Neil Renault (Edinburgh AC) 30.04 – Chris Farrell (Horwich) 30.06 – Mike Crawley (Corstorohine) 30.07 – Chris Steele (Border) 30.14 – Chris Busaileh (Herne Hill) 30.17 -  Rob Samuel (Eryri) 30.20 -  Russ Best (New Marske) 30.27 – Tom Straw (Lincoln) 30.29 – Nick Samuels (Sale) 30.32 -  Shane Robinson (Lincoln) 30.32 – Stuart Spencer (Notts) 30.34 – Danny Hallam (Owls) 30.35 – Carwyn Jones (Cardiff) 30.38 – Daniel Bradford (Shettleston) 30.47 -  Adam Grice (Leeds) 30.53 -  James Straw (Lincoln) 30. 55 – Richard Brown (Lincoln) 30.58 -  Rob Warner (Blackburn H.) 31.00 – Michael Kallenberg (Cardiff) 31.03 - Josh Norman (Owls) 31.08 – Tom Charles (Trafford) 31.10 -  Dave Archer (Hallamshire) 31.10 –  Simon Deakin (Leeds) 31.10 – Richard Allen (Bracknell) 31.10 -  Rob Danson (Wesham) 31.12 -  Scott Stirling (Falkirk) 31.12 – Joe Townsend (Leeds) 31.18 – Michael Cayton (Horwich) 31.20 -  Adam Osborne (Leeds 31.21 – Douglas Roberts (Richmond) 31.23 -  Matthew Wiglesworth (Preston) 31.32 – Fergus Roberts (Richmond) 31.42 – Richard Roberts (Eryri) 31.46 -  Lewis Eccleston (Mch Tri) 31.52 – Matthew Williams (Notts) 31.52 – Matt Adcock (Hermitage Harriers) 31.51 – Joe Mercer (Horwich) 31.52 – Andy Buttery (Blackburn H.) 32.06 – Lee Athersmith (Wharfedale) 32.05 –   Jason Cherriman (Leeds) 32.05 – Kyle Craib (Rotherham) 32.06 – William Onek (Lancaster) 32.07 -  Nick Gaskell (Trawden) 32.10 – Danny Collinge (Clayton) 32.14 – Matthew Lockyer (Pudsey&Bramley) 32.19 – Liam Rabjohn (Richmond) 32.19 -  Ben Johnson (Southport) 32.19 – Ian Conroy (Horwich) 32.24 – Luke Cotter (Rotherham) 32.29 – Chris Arthur (Bowland) 32.35 – Raymond Edgar (Lancaster) 32.36 – Jonathan Barnes (Cheltenham) 32.36 – Paul Sankey (Liverpool H) 32.38 – Chris Tully (Salford) 32.45 -  Darrel Hastings (Gala Harriers) 32.45 – Gareth Booth (Horwich) 32.50 – Andrew Powell (Sunderland) 32.55 -  Ian Moran (Liverpool H.) 32.56 – David Lipscomb (Bedford) 33.08 -  James Mulvaney (Wesham) 33.10 – Nick Jone (Warrington) 33.11 – Sam Ashcroft (Ealing) 33.12 – Jack Lawson (Stirling) 33.18 – Andrew Smith (Pudsey) 33.26 – Kieran Rowlands (Lancaster) 33.30 – Matthew Crahan (St.Helens) 33.30 -  Tom Corrigan (Barlick) 33.30 -  Jonathon Cox (Eden) 33.33 – Alan Ashton (Liverpool H.) 33.34 – Timmy Davies (Leeds) 33.38 – Shaun Livesey (Blackburn Harriers) 33.40 – John Lloyd (Salford) 33.40 – Oliver Langford (Stoke) 33.42 -  Jack Hindle (Blackburn H.) 33.48 – Blain Rooney (Ellenbrough) 33.53 – Benjamin Coop (Bury) 34.00 -  Lee Parrington (Barlick) 34.03 – Brian Fogarty (Blackburn H.) 34.04 -  Franco Pardini (Roundhay) 34.13 – Richard Stones (Blackburn H.) 34.19 -  Tom Brian (Aberdeen) 34.21 – Daniel Eckersley (Kingston) 34.21 – Tom Blaney (Blackburn H.) 34.22 – Sean Wilson (Wycombe) 34.26 – Chris Matthews (Blackburn H.) 34.26 -  Benjamin Coop (Lytham) 34.28 –  James Jordan (Horwich) 34.30 – James Maddison (34.30) – David Birtwistle (Blackburn R.R.) 34.36 -  Alistair Rutherford (Birchfield) 34.38 – Jonathan Smyth (Valley Striders) 34.39 – Dale Higham (Liverpool H.) 34.44 – Simon Croft (Red Rose) 34.47 – Paul Fotherby (Valley Striders) 34.49 – Chris Richards (Helm Hill) 34.50 – Richard Murdock (Ellenbrough) 34.50 – Chris McCarthy (Lytham) 34.54 -  Andrew Draper (Lytham) 34.56 – Jonathan Smythe (Valley Striders) 35.00 – David Herdsman (Valley Striders) 35.00 -  Luke Maude (Barlick) 35.00 – Andrew Draper (Lytham) 35.04 -  Mark Leadbetter (Lancaster) 35.12 – Jonathan Undy (Birmingham Running) 35.15 – Jonathan Ball (Rothwell) 35.09 – Jacob Watson (Clayton) 35.12 – John Connolly (Liverpool H.) 35.12 -  Richard Hayes (Penistone) 35.14 – Lewis Cadman (Leeds) 35.20 – Tim Bonham (Tyne Bridge H.) 35.25 -  Stephen Hall (Trawden) 35.31


Entries for the Women’s Race up to 40minutes are  – Sonia Samuels (Sale) 33.18 -  Juliet Potter (Charnwood) 34.09 – Jane Potter (Charnwood) 34.12 –   Ali Lavender (Oswestry) 34.34 – Emily Japp (Blackpool) 34.46 – Sarah Johnson (Thames Valley Harriers) 35.11 -  Georgia Malir (Leeds) 35.26 – Louise Mercer (Edinburgh) 35.31 -  Samantha Harris (Valley Striders) 35.36 – Tessa McCormick (Vale Royal) 35.43 – Fiona Brian (Aberdeen) 35.44 -  Sharon Barlow (Darlington) 35.59 – Hannah Griffiths (Stockport) 36.04 -  Helen Glover (Keighley) 36.29 – Hannah Oldroyd (Saltaire Striders) 36.30 – Heidi Dent (Howgill H.) 36.30 – Laura Hesketh (Clayton) 36.37 -  Laura Lombard (Bolton) 36.37 – Sarah Cumber (Halifax) 36.49 -  Mollie Williams (Stockport) 37.04 – Rachel Wood (Blackburn H.) 37.10 -  Lou Roberts (Ambleside) 37.46 – Alison Leonard (Blackburn H.) 38.09 -  Emma Crosby (Preston) 38.40 -  Mary Hodgson (Lancaster) 38.30 – Beckie Taylor (Blackburn) 39.00 – Sarah Hodgson (Lancaster) 39.05 -  Becky Townsend (Leeds) 39.08 – Claudia Kelsall (Univ. Bath) 39.30 -  Suzanne Swaine (Herne Hill) 39.40 -  Joanne Spencer (Notts) 39.45

 

 ↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔