unnamed (6)

FULL RESULTS HERE

The pre-race favourites John Beattie and Derek Hawkins locked horns after around 6k, before that it was Beattie pushing the pace with Hawkins, Simon Deakin and Anthony Ford tucked in behind. Beattie hit 5k in 14.59 and had a little slip on a sharp corner which meant Hawkins (who was fast closing down) caught him up. Then they where neck and neck until the last 300m where Beattie showed his form and pulled away. Hawkins was making his first competitive appearance since his Commonwealth Games showing in the Marathon.

Screen Shot 2014-12-28 at 19.19.39

Screen Shot 2014-12-28 at 19.19.50

1 17 John Beattie Men 20-39 Newham & Essex Beagles 89.86 00:30:01 00:30:01
2 24 Derek Hawkins Men 20-39 Leeds City AC 89.61 00:30:06 00:30:06
3 800 Simon Deakin Men 20-39 Leeds City AC 89.57 00:30:28 00:30:28
4 332 Russ Best Men 20-39 New Marske Harriers 88.05 00:30:37 00:30:38
5 22 Anthony Ford Men 20-39 Sale Harriers Manchester 87.79 00:30:43 00:30:43
6 327 Patrick Gardiner Men 20-39 East Cheshire Harriers 87.74 00:30:44 00:30:44
7 1117 Kyle Greig Men 20-39 Forres Harriers 87.65 00:30:46 00:30:46
8 840 Stuart Robinson Men 20-39 Salford Harriers & AC 87.48 00:30:50 00:30:50
9 410 Chris Farrell Men 20-39 Horwich RMI Harriers 87.23 00:30:55 00:30:55
10 26 Matt Barnes Men 20-39 Sale Harriers Manchester 88.03 00:31:00 00:31:00
11 23 Luke Cragg Men 20-39 Leeds City AC 86.36 00:31:14 00:31:14
12 899 Ryan Thomson Men Junior Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers 86.09 00:31:20 00:31:20
13 391 Fabian Downs Men 20-39 Chiltern Harriers 86.02 00:31:21 00:31:22
14 416 James Bailey Men 20-39 Sale Harriers Manchester 85.21 00:31:39 00:31:39
15 777 Richard Brown Men 20-39 Lincoln Wellington AC 85.12 00:31:40 00:31:41
16 971 John Battrick Men 20-39 North Norfolk Beach Runners 85.09 00:31:42 00:31:42
17 646 Kris Lecher Men 20-39 City of Hull AC 84.98 00:31:43 00:31:44
18 1253 Jordan Donnelly Men 20-39 Woodford Green 84.86 00:31:46 00:31:47
19 1298 Gareth Lowe Men 40-44 Clowne Road Runners Club 87.99 00:31:54 00:31:54
20 951 Iolo Hughes Men Junior Menai Track & Field 84.54 00:31:53 00:31:54

In the Women’s race it was pre event favourite Rebecca Robinson who took the win in 33.54. With Alison Lavender in a comfortable 2nd place (34.36) ahead of Heather Sellars in 35.39.

Screen Shot 2014-12-28 at 19.20.01

54 11 Rebecca Robinson Female 20-34 Kendal AAC 88.21 00:33:54 00:33:55
68 13 Alison Lavender Female 20-34 Oswestry Olympians 86.42 00:34:36 00:34:37
83 20 Heather Sellars Female 20-34 Abbey Runners 83.88 00:35:39 00:35:40
90 411 Shona Fletcher Female 35-39 Richmond & Zetland Harriers 83.77 00:35:41 00:35:48
94 151 Kelly Grant Female 20-34 City of Norwich Athletic Club 83.29 00:35:53 00:35:55
99 648 Lorna Young Female 20-34 Heaton Harriers 82.23 00:36:21 00:36:23
103 1082 Hannah Oldroyd Female 20-34 Uknetrunner 81.88 00:36:26 00:36:32
107 663 Laura Riches Female 20-34 Leigh Harriers & AC 81.48 00:36:40 00:36:43
137 1116 Debbie Moore Female 20-34 79.64 00:37:32 00:37:34
138 721 Sarah Hudak Female 20-34 Trafford AC 79.57 00:37:34 00:37:36
149 302 Hannah Griffiths Female 20-34 Trafford AC 79.18 00:37:43 00:37:47
153 700 Heidi Dent Female 20-34 Howgill Harriers 79.04 00:37:41 00:37:51
156 510 Elizabeth Greenwood Female Junior Blackburn Harriers & AC 78.62 00:37:50 00:38:03
183 750 Sarah Lomas Female 35-39 77.84 00:38:18 00:38:32
184 569 Sarah Louise Cumber Female 40-44 Halifax Harriers AC 83.04 00:38:24 00:38:32
186 735 Christina Singleton Female 35-39 Trawden AC 77.66 00:38:35 00:38:37
191 900 Rachel Wood Female 20-34 Blackburn Harriers & AC 77.14 00:38:47
205 494 Tamara Weatherhead Female 45-49 Otley AC 83.10 00:38:51 00:39:10
214 209 Sally Malir Female 50-54 Ilkley Harriers 86.49 00:39:17 00:39:20
216 742 Rebecca Townsend Female 20-34 Leeds City AC 75.99 00:39:08 00:39:22

Photos by Steve Bateson

 

 

unnamed (7)