2011 Full Results HERE

In near perfect running conditions, more than ever the 2011 Ribble Valley 10k proved to be one of the most successful races in the UK and produced 8 runners under 30 minutes including 3 under Tom Lancashire’s 2009 course record.

Jonny Mellor was not to be beaten this year as he placed himself at the front of the field after 3K with a group of about 9 runners around him including 2011 World Triathlon Champion Alistair Brownlee, Ricky Stevenson, Derek Hawkins, Matt Clowes over from the USA and Simon Deakin. At the halfway point Mellor pushed on in his front running style taking Brownlee and Stevenson with him and by 8k Mellor and Brownlee, who were neck and neck, created a gap. As they dropped across the river 600m from the finish Mellor made his move and in the final straight he made it decisive winning by 5 seconds in 29mins 10secs – a new course record. Brownlee in training for London 2012 look in great shape in 29.15 (a PB) with Stevenson just behind in 29.17.

Katrina Wootton of Bedford & County ran a fast 33.58 to take the women’s race.

The Northern Championships were incorporated in the race with Altrincham winning the men’s title and Blackburn the womens.

Top 20 Men

1 7 Jonny Mellor M Liverpool Harriers & AC 00:29:10 92.48 00:29:10
2 358 Alistair Brownlee M Bingley Harriers & AC 00:29:15 92.21 00:29:15
3 29 Ricky Stevenson M New Marske Harriers 00:29:17 92.11 00:29:17
4 17 Matthew Clowes M 00:29:37 91.02 00:29:38
5 52 Andrew Wiles M New Marske Harriers 00:29:46 90.62 00:29:46
6 22 Derek Hawkins M Kilbarchan 00:29:47 90.51 00:29:48
7 5 Simon Deakin M Leeds City AC 00:29:49 90.41 00:29:50
8 953 Phil Hurst M Elswick Harriers 00:29:57 89.96 00:29:59
9 2 Matt Barnes M Altrincham & District AC 00:30:01 89.85 00:30:01
10 1031 Steve Mitchell M Bristol and West AC 00:30:07 89.46 00:30:09
11 18 Ashley Harrell M City of Norwich AC 00:30:18 89.02 00:30:18
12 25 Antony Ford M Sale Harriers Manchester 00:30:24 88.67 00:30:25
13 28 Matthew Bond M Sale Harriers Manchester 00:30:27 88.53 00:30:28
14 6 Chris Busaileh M Herne Hill Harriers 00:30:31 88.34 00:30:32
15 791 Russell Bentley M Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC 00:30:31 88.33 00:30:32
16 26 Andrew Norman M Altrincham & District AC 00:30:32 88.29 00:30:33
17 8 Dave Norman M Altrincham & District AC 00:30:36 88.08 00:30:37
18 552 Chris Warburton M Notts AC 00:30:37 88.05 00:30:38
19 679 Douglas James M Border Harriers 00:30:41 87.81 00:30:43
20 584 Stu Huntington M City of Norwich AC 00:30:45 87.67 00:30:46

 Top 20 Women

82 13 Katrina Wootton F Bedford and County AC 00:33:57 88.07 00:33:58
114 117 Tessa Walker F Salford Harriers & AC 00:35:51 83.37 00:35:53
116 777 Maria Barrett F Liverpool Harriers & AC 00:35:57 83.05 00:36:01
118 836 Sarah Lomas F Stockport Harriers AC 00:35:59 82.91 00:36:05
123 389 Lois Rosindale F 00:36:10 82.56 00:36:14
138 703 Rachael Thompson F Horwich RMI Harriers 00:36:48 81.13 00:36:52
139 911 Jo Buckley F35-39 Bingley Harriers & AC 00:36:55 81.10 00:36:59
141 359 Felicity Abram F 00:36:58 80.82 00:37:01
148 801 Sarah Ridehalgh F35-39 Accrington Road Runners 00:37:12 81.01 00:37:19
149 658 Mairead Rocke F Cambridge University Hare and Hounds 00:37:05 80.13 00:37:20
160 799 Candice Heys F Clayton le Moors Harriers 00:37:38 79.42 00:37:40
176 305 Sarah Livett FJ Menai Track & Field 00:38:03 78.52 00:38:06
177 724 Rachel Wood F Blackburn Harriers & AC 00:37:59 78.49 00:38:07
184 412 Debra Campbell F Horwich RMI Harriers 00:38:04 78.21 00:38:15
193 633 Lauren Havercroft F Kingston Upon Hull AC 00:38:19 77.87 00:38:25
206 641 Sophie Whiteside F Liverpool Harriers & AC 00:38:42 77.17 00:38:46
216 940 Lorraine Smith F40-44 Holmfirth Harriers AC 00:38:58 80.48 00:39:06
217 226 Caroline Betmead F40-44 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 00:39:04 79.75 00:39:08
218 897 Samantha Murray F Blackburn Harriers & AC 00:38:58 76.34 00:39:11
229 268 Joanna Goorney F40-44 Wesham Road Runners 00:39:29 80.98 00:39:31